2018 Secondary Schools’ Public Speaking Competition

Winners 2018 ESU Public Speaking Junior Division Announced.

Congratulations to our ESU Public Speaking Junior (Year 7 & 8) winners for 2018.

The competition quality was high and the skills and talents our Junior students were on display in both their Prepared and Impromptu speeches.

 

Junior Winners for 2018
From Left: Patsy McCarthy – Adjudicator
Shreya Binu – Citipointe Christian College – Third Place
Siena Fagan- All Hallows – Shared Winner
Lanty Boyle- Balmoral SHS – Shared Winner
Roly Sussex – Acting President, ESU
Caroline Hatcher- Adjudicator

Our Junior Finalists for 2018
From Left: Patsy McCarthy – Adjudicator
Benjamin Wood – Brisbane Grammar School
Simryn Gounder- Centenary SHS
Shreya Binu – Citipointe Christian College
Siena Fagan- All Hallows
Lanty Boyle- Balmoral SHS
Roly Sussex – Acting President, ESU
Annalisa Choi- All Saints Anglican College
Ebony Niethe – Centenary SHS
Caroline Hatcher- Adjudicator

 

 

Winners 2018 ESU Public Speaking Intermediate Division Announced.

On 29 October, six year 9 & 10 students presented their Prepared and Impromptu speeches to decide the ESU Public Speaking Intermediate Division Winner and Runners Up for 2018.
The quality of the speakers was exceptionally high and the Adjudicators commented on the skills and talents of all 6 speakers.
Congratulations to Chantal Duffy, Rachel Hegerty and Angus Duncan.

 

From Left: Adjudicator Patsy McCarthy
Chantal Duffy – All Hallows – Winner
Adjudicator Caroline Hatcher

From Left: Angus Duncan – Brisbane Grammar School – Third Place
Rachel Hegerty – Loreto College – Second Place
Chantal Duffy – Winner

 

 

ESU Public Speaking Junior Division Competition

On Tuesday 23 October 2018, students from Year 7 & 8 public and private schools from across Brisbane came together to compete in the annual ESU Public Speaking Competition.

The competition was strong, showcasing the talent and skills of Year 7 and 8 presenting their ideas on the topic: Attitude is a little thing that makes a big difference .

The finalists will compete again on 5 November 2018 at 6pm to decide the winner of the 2018 ESU Public Speaking Competition Junior Division

Where: ESU House 6/249 Coronation Drive Milton (Corner Park Rd and Coronation Drive) – Enter through Momani’s Restaurant and proceed up the stairs to the next level

 

Heat 1
From Left: Siena Fagan – All Hallows
Simryn Gounder – Centenary SHS
Lanty Boyle – Balmoral SHS

Heat 2
From Left: Caroline Hatcher – Adjudicator
Patsy McCarthy = Adjudicator
Benjamin Wood Brisbane – Grammar School
Annalisa Choy – All Saints Anglican College
Ebony Niethe – Centenary SHS
Shreya Binu – Citipointe Christian College

 

 

ESU Public Speaking Intermediate Division Competition

On Monday 15 October 2018, students from Year 9 and 10 public and private schools from across Brisbane came together to compete in the annual ESU Public Speaking Competition.

The competition was strong, showcasing the talent and skills of Year 9 and 10 presenting their ideas on the topic: Think like a wise man {or woman] but communicate in the language of the people.

The finalists will compete again on 29 October 2018 at 6pm to decide the winner and runners up for the 2018 ESU Public Speaking Intermediate Division

Where: ESU House 6/249 Coronation Drive Milton (Corner Park Rd and Coronation Drive) – Enter through Momani’s Restaurant and proceed up the stairs to the next level

 

Heat 1
From Left: William Staib – Brisbane Grammar School
Chantal Duffy – All Hallows
Rachel Hegerty – Loreto College

Heat 2
From Left: Angus Duncan – Brisbane Grammar School
Khyja Miller – All Saints Anglican College
Thomas Strooper – Brisbane Grammar School

All Rights Reserved 2018 ESU QLD / Website Design: Brizweb